Question
Atualizado em
7 mai 2021
- Inglês (RU)
- Francês (França)
- Alemão Quase Fluente
-
Árabe
-
Japonês
-
Russo
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Terms used to describe beauty
Beautiful (for women and things/places)
Pretty (for women and things/places)
Good looking (for women and men)
Handsome (for men only)
All correct? We can say a place is pretty, right?
Like this hotel is pretty.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
For buildings, we usually say it's "nice". This hotel/restaurant/house is nice.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Francês (França)
- Alemão Quase Fluente
- Inglês (EUA)
Yes, all of them are correct!
A suggestion you might want to be a bit specific in what you are calling pretty.
Example: The hotel's interior is pretty!
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Francês (França)
- Alemão Quase Fluente
So you gotta be specific? Saying for example this room (in a hotel) is pretty... would that be wrong grammar?
- Inglês (EUA)
@Brunomg
Yes, it sounds normal when we are specific with what we are calling pretty.
You can say it:
This is a pretty room!
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Francês (França)
- Alemão Quase Fluente
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
- Francês (França)
- Alemão Quase Fluente
Is good looking only for people? Can it be used for objects or places? I think it can’t, right?
- Inglês (EUA)
@Brunomg
Mostly it is used to describe a person but sometimes we can use it in other reference like:
This is a pretty good looking place.
But yes, it isn't used much to describe a place or an object.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@Brunomg I rarely call a room pretty unless it's girly or cute or like a princess room. You could maybe say this hotel is beautiful, if it's luxurious, but more often I hear people say, "This hotel is really nice"
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Francês (França)
- Alemão Quase Fluente