Question
Atualizado em
27 fev 2017
- Japonês
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Alemão
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre It sounds e It seemed ( when people realizing or to knowing about culture or rule) ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
@kaori7021 I think they both mean "it appears that way" or "it gives that impression".
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
But when people normally saying like "It sounds nice", they hear the word or sentence from someone. On the contrary, when people see something they seeing something by their eye, so it should be " it seems". As you may know, culture and rule are invisible things so I used "it sounds" but my English word was corrected by people so I was not sure that which one to use.
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
@kaori7021 You are right that "it sounds" would normally be from something we hear.
It sounds like George is learning the violin.
It sounds as if you had a good holiday.
It sounds as though the government is in trouble.
But we don't only use "it seems" for things that we see. You can also say:
It seems like George is learning the violin.
It seems as if you had a good holiday.
It seems as though the government is in trouble.
We also say "It appears" for things we don't see, too.
So, I guess people may have corrected you just for their preference.
If you have any more questions always ask.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?