Question
Atualizado em
6 mai 2021
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Japonês
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa - Jeremy, have you worked out your...? - Don't even go there. ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Filipino
Jeremy saying "Don't even go there" means that he doesn't want to talk, think or hear about the topic the other person is trying to bring up. It's a way of saying he is unhappy about the way the conversation is going.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
Thank you very much . One more question. What does work out mean here? Figure out? Settle?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Filipino
@qiong_oaycp6JRwfb9tV Yes. Something like that. The other person must've been asking him if he's done dealing with a problem or completed doing something.
Was this answer helpful?
Enviou um presente
- Chinês Simples (China)
Can I ask two more questions? First, Don’t even go there is used both in America and Britain? Second, Don’t mention it. Has the same meaning as Don’t even go there.? Thanks a lot!