Question
Atualizado em
6 mai 2021
- Tailandês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre formal e official ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Grego
Being "formal" means to be polite. To be gentle and courteous in how you speak, or dress, or generally communicate with others.
Example 1: "John went to a wedding and had to dress formally for the event"
Example 2: "When you go to work, you have to speak formally to your boss and your colleagues".
"Official" has to do with something authorized and certified. For example, legal documents. A certain authority always deems something to be official. Also, it sometimes is used like the word "original".
Example 1: "Thai is the official language of Thailand."
Example 2: "The official dinner took place at the White House."
Example 3: "John bought the Olympic Review, which is the Official Magazine of the Olympic Movement".
Was this answer helpful?
- Tailandês
@ArtySalt Thank you so much.I got it.
If you don’t mind Can I ask you for some questions?. Can I use ‘deem’ replace ‘think’ ?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Grego
@beau_patt "Deem" and "think" cannot be used interchangeably.
"Deem" implies a great amount of certainty. It is used when someone has made a decision about something. "Think" is speculative. It is used when we have an opinion, but we haven't made a decision.
Ask me anything else you want!
Was this answer helpful?
- Tailandês