Question
Atualizado em
27 fev 2017
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre institution e institute ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Institute is commonly used as a noun that receives description from other nouns. It often appears as part of a name for something.
For example:
The Institute of Machine Learning
The Rochester Institute of Technology
It can also be used as a verb:
He instituted phase 1 of the military strategy.
In this case it means something like "to implement" or "to start"
Institution is usually used in reference to a higher education facility such as a university.
"This institution was originally founded with only 7 students, but has since grown to 26000 students each year."
I hope this helped.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)