Question
Atualizado em
6 mai 2021
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
i heard if you use "many/much" alone in a positive sentence, it could sound kinda stiff.
and i also heard they both are usually used in a negative and interrogative sentence
so could you please tell me whether the sentences below sound awkward or not? thanks a lot ^^
1.
there're many people on the street
2.
i believe they have many meanings
3.
many people asked him to sing a song
4.
there're many mosquitos flying around in here
5.
many people sleep at night
6.
i picked up much trash around where we were
7.
there're many implications in that sentence
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
They all give the listener your intended meaning.
A lot might be a more natural sounding choice.
There’s a lot of people on the street.
I believe they have a lot of meaning.
3. Actually sounds fine with Many
There’s a lot of mosquitoes
5. Either many or a lot is good.
I picked up a lot of trash...
There’s a lot of implications...
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Hindi
Annyeonghaseyo!
the sentences that you've listed here do not sound awkward.
much and many can be used in assertive sentences as well.
like -
Q - do you like pasta?
A - yes, very much!
many will be used in places where there is a chance for you to count things. like - many people, many girls, many books, many flies, many mosquitoes.
whereas much is used with uncountable things - the things that are hard to count easily or can't be measured in quantity. like - much beloved daughter, I feel much better, how much data you need?
it is not mandatory to use much / many in interrogative and negative sentences.
hope this helps :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
I can only answer for my dialect, but in sentences 1, 4, 5, and 6 I would say "a lot of" instead.
In sentences 2 and 3 I would probably say "a lot of" but I also might say "many" or "several."
In sentence 7 I think that "many" actually has a slightly different connotation than "a lot of," so I would say "many" there.
But yes, overall, I agree with the things you've heard. I think it's the kind of thing where if you say it once or twice, no one will think it's weird since we do say it sometimes in positive sentences, but if you're saying it frequently it can start to seem a little odd or stilted.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@Pallodillo thank you so much for your time :D
then, you mean in general "a lot of" suits 123456 except 7, right?
- Coreano
- Inglês (EUA)
- Coreano