Question
Atualizado em
5 mai 2021
- Hindi
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Mostra-me frases de exemplo com the reason why he refused to go.
(WHY)
What is the function of WHY in this sentence? .Diz-me o máximo de expressões diárias possíveis.
Respostas
5 mai 2021
Featured answer
- Inglês (RU)
- Castelhano (Espanha)
why .... The reason, cause, or purpose for which:
I know why you left.
Why do you want to know?
Why did you go out yesterday?
The reason why she refused to go was because she wasn't feeling well.
The reason why we refused to go on the picnic was because it was raining.
The reason why he refused to go to school was because he was tired.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?