Question
Atualizado em
4 mai 2021
- Inglês (EUA)
-
Coreano
-
Francês (França)
-
Japonês
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Como é que se diz isto em Inglês (EUA)? Visitors are supposed to knock the first to be entertained.
Is this natural?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
It's not right. I think you might mean "Visitors are supposed to (or should) knock first before entering." Meaning they should knock before going inside.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Careful using “knocked.” It has a meaning and a connotation you don’t want to use! I agree with Hebrew Dane’s suggestion.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Highly-rated answerer