Question
Atualizado em
4 mai 2021
- Russo
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
O que significa Excel ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
It’s a verb meaning “to do something very well”
“He excelled at reading” = “he was very good at reading”
Was this answer helpful?
- Russo
- Inglês (RU)
@Whitedove81 do you mean “deigned” rather than “designed”?
“She deigned to excel in her studies” means “she’s trying to be really good at the subjects she’s studying”. It’s very formal though - no one uses it in every day speech!
Was this answer helpful?
- Russo
- Inglês (RU)
@Whitedove81 I’ve looked up deigned in the dictionary, and it’s meaning is more specific than I said.
It means “to try something you think you’re too good to do”
So “she deigned to excel in her studies” means she’s barely trying but expects that she’ll do really well anyway because she’s so great
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
@Whitedove81 “she’s trying really hard to excel in her studies” or even just “she’s trying really hard at her studies” is how we’d say it
Was this answer helpful?