Question
Atualizado em
3 mai 2021
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre It seems interesting e It seems 'to be' interesting ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
nothing ! they mean the same thing, just said a different way. However, it sounds more natural to say "it seems interesting"
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Hindi
There's no such major difference between the two. Both are used in the same sense. The use of "to be" just declares the presence of "is" separately whereas the sentence without "to be" reflects a distant view. You can use either of the two sentences, it won't be wrong.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@Aditiminoz
Do you mean "It seems interesting" is implying a less clear view?? than "It seems to be interesting"??
- Inglês (EUA)
- Hindi
Yes. For example -
If I am watching an adventure show involving a lot of stunts and games, I would say - It seems to be interesting.
Whereas,
If a friend of mine has started to tell me about the adventure show then I would say - Tell me more, it seems interesting.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
I feel like "It seems interesting" means you, yourself, are interested in it. While "It seems to be interesting" is more of an outside observation that others seem to find it interesting.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
Umm
Actually, I've known "it seems to be interesting" in the way @Rewolf71 is explaining it so far.
@Aditiminoz @Rewolf71
Could you please let me know who's is a correct explanation??
- Coreano