Question
Atualizado em
3 mai 2021
- Castelhano (México)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa print out background ?
The phrase is: "I know you're gonna have your hands full at the White House, so if you need someone to do research or print out background..."
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Not sure, can you provide more context? How is it used?
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Oh sorry, just saw your context. Looks like it means background information on a person or subject.
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (México)
@paminthesun Hi there! they are journalists... but I don't find information about this phrase haha maybe it's a "jourlalist-thing" to say?
- Inglês (EUA)
@Igna07 Because of the …… , it looks like someone interrupted them and they didn’t get to say the end of the sentence. So it is safe to assume that they meant they would be able to help by printing (or printing out) background information.
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (México)
Ugh, I just checked that out again... you're right! there is no ellipsis but this: "--" at the end of the sentence (I didn't see it the first time lol), so there was an interruption! Thank you!
- Inglês (EUA)