Question
Atualizado em
2 mai 2021
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Alemão
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Mostra-me frases de exemplo com This meant that during the lockdown, they were galvanized to go house to house in their communities.
I don't understand why "galvanized" is used in sentence. What does it mean? .Diz-me o máximo de expressões diárias possíveis.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
@alsgud it is an uncommon word I never hear it. But it means to “push someone into taking action”
Another example:
“The urgency of the situation galvanized them into action”
I wouldn’t worry about using this word. I doubt some English speaking people would even know what it means haha.
Was this answer helpful?