Question
Atualizado em
1 mai 2021
- Castelhano (Espanha)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (França)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
I will outgrow my friends because I have goals.
(does this sound natural?)
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Yes. But it also sounds judgmental and narrow-minded. (In case you didn’t wish to sound that way).
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (Espanha)
@Jxj3 No I'm just writing this to know if is grammatically correct I would never say this to anyone.. no offense but u think that non English speakers don't know what is awkward or offensive 😅😅 I mean I'm saying this because this is the fourth or fifth time people say in my question and I quote
"oh but u should know that is offensive saying that to people so you shouldn't say that"
I mean if I wanna say it to offend someone I would say it 😂😂 I know what is offensive and what is not 😂😂 I'm sorry if I was rude is because this been happening a lot
- Inglês (EUA)
I understand. But people make those asides to save others from embarrassment or awkwardness in real life situations where no offense was intended.
You have your profile’s English level set at 2 bars, which may be lower than what your fluency actually is. Many people do struggle with cultural nuance in language. Certainly things that are fine in one country can be quite offensive in others, as you already know.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (Espanha)
@Jxj3 I don't think me English is in the level of beginners I mean I still need to practice a lot but I can make conversations I mean we're not certified English teachers to really tell which level we are
- Inglês (EUA)
Of course. I’m just saying that your understanding may be deeper than is implied by a simple graphic.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?