Question
Atualizado em
1 mai 2021
- Japonês
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre differ e be different ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
"Differ" is a verb meaning "to be different".
"They differ (are different) in only one way: the red one is longer."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Differ could simply mean that they are not the same or they do not have any similarities.
Example: Japanese and Korean are different.
To be different means you are isolating that one thing from a group or a generalization.
Example: This pink rock is different from all the other green ones.
I hope this helped!
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@EarleyGrave
thank you.
then “Customs are different among countries” = “Customs differ among countries.” ?
- Inglês (EUA)