Question
Atualizado em
1 mai 2021
- Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Como é que se diz isto em Inglês (EUA)? i met him last year. He "was" the CEO of company X. or i met him last year. He "is" the CEO of company X.
He's still the CEO now. do i use past tense or present tense to describe his job position ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
I would use present tense because he is still holding the same position.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (México)
- Inglês (EUA)
You have to use present tense since he’s still the CEO
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Grammar rules say that you should use "is" since the man is still currently a CEO. However, in conversation it's not uncommon for speakers to use past tense in this situation since the initial event ("I met him last year") happened in the past. Most people would understand you if you used either, but the clearest and most correct way is to say, "He is the CEO of company X."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?