Question
Atualizado em
28 abr 2021
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre “now I get it (get what it means)” e “I see” e “I got it” ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Deleted user
28 abr 2021
Featured answer
@MooCat
Ah, yeah they pretty much have the same meaning and can be used interchangeably in different situations, but I guess it depends on the tone that you want to convey. 🤔 For example:
A: "Can you explain this joke to me? The beginning was hard to understand."
B: "Sure thing. The reason why ~~~"
A: 'Now I get it! So that's what it was......"
It sounds like A was very engaged in the explanation, and the conversation might continue.
__
A: "The mall is closed...."
B: "They're currently doing renovations. It'll be open again next week."
A: "I see!"
This is sort of like nodding your head in confirmation, when you don't have much else to add to the conversation, or you don't need any other explanation. It's more emphasized and to the point that you've understood.
__
A: "We have a very important test tomorrow. Make sure to study!"
B: "I got it."
Can be a little bit of a dismissal, you don't need further information because you fully understand now.
Hopefully this can help a bit better. 🙇♀️
Was this answer helpful?
Read more comments
Deleted user
"Now I get it." → "Oh, now I understand." Similar to 「今理解しました」
"I see." 「なるほど」
"I got it." 「わかった」
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@cinnamon_cat
Thank you for your response!
I’d translate them into these as well, but I’m not quite sure how to use them properly....
I usually use them equally and interchangeably
Deleted user
@MooCat
Ah, yeah they pretty much have the same meaning and can be used interchangeably in different situations, but I guess it depends on the tone that you want to convey. 🤔 For example:
A: "Can you explain this joke to me? The beginning was hard to understand."
B: "Sure thing. The reason why ~~~"
A: 'Now I get it! So that's what it was......"
It sounds like A was very engaged in the explanation, and the conversation might continue.
__
A: "The mall is closed...."
B: "They're currently doing renovations. It'll be open again next week."
A: "I see!"
This is sort of like nodding your head in confirmation, when you don't have much else to add to the conversation, or you don't need any other explanation. It's more emphasized and to the point that you've understood.
__
A: "We have a very important test tomorrow. Make sure to study!"
B: "I got it."
Can be a little bit of a dismissal, you don't need further information because you fully understand now.
Hopefully this can help a bit better. 🙇♀️
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@cinnamon_cat
Thank you!
Now I get what their connotations are like.
Now I get it! So (I used to say “I see! so~” instead of it before) the term “I got it” can sound like that (it can convey the tone, maybe depending on the tone of your voice)
I think I’ll mostly go with “now I get it” and “I see”
Deleted user
No problem! Glad I could try to help. 🥳 To add a little bit more info:
For example, "I see! So~" also sounds engaged just like "Now I get it!", but you could almost imagine the former bumping their fist down into their hand in a way similar to 「あっ!💡 なるほど!もしそうなら~」
"I got it." can be a dismissal or "colder", and yet when said like an enthusiastic exclamation it's almost like saying "Aha! 💡"
Sort of like how ↑そうですか? vs ↓そうですか。can change in meaning.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@cinnamon_cat
Now I can picture it✨🙇♀️
>> For example, "I see! So~" also sounds engaged just like "Now I get it!", but you could almost imagine the former bumping their fist down into their hand in a way similar to 「あっ!💡 なるほど!もしそうなら~」
Now I can picture it✨🙇♀️
>> For example, "I see! So~" also sounds engaged just like "Now I get it!", but you could almost imagine the former bumping their fist down into their hand in a way similar to 「あっ!💡 なるほど!もしそうなら~」