Question
Atualizado em
27 abr 2021
- Inglês (RU)
-
Alemão
Pergunta sobre Alemão
What is the date today = Welchen Tag haben wir heute?
can you also say:
Welchen Tag ist heute
Respostas
Read more comments
- Alemão
Welcher [mit "r"] Tag ist heute?
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Alemão
Question in the Accusative case:
Welchen Tag haben wir heute?
Answer in Accusative:
Heute haben wir
den 27. ("siebenundzwanzigsten") April.
---
Question in the Nominative case:
Welcher Tag ist heute?
Answer in the Nominative case:
Heute ist
der 27. ("siebenundzwanzigste") April.
---
ℹ
27th = 27. 👈🏻 With a period in German!
And notice that it's treated the same way as an adjective, which is why it slightly changes its form depending on the case of the object it refers to (in this case: April).
The verb "haben" (to have) triggers the Accusative case. That's why it has to be "den siebenundzwanzigsten April".
The verb "sein" (to be) triggers the Nominative case. That's why it has to be "der siebenundzwanzigste April".
Both of these questions are equal, so you can choose the one you prefer. :)
By the way, we often drop the word "Tag" and just ask:
"Welchen haben wir heute?" or "Welcher ist heute?".
That's the most natural way actually. ^^
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?