Question
Atualizado em
23 abr 2021
- Inglês (EUA)
-
Castelhano (México)
-
Português (Portugal)
-
Japonês
Pergunta sobre Chinês Simples (China)
船
Is the vowel pronounced like "oo-eh" or "oo-ah"?
choo-ehn
choo-ahn
Which pronunciation is correct?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan) Quase Fluente
Your first reading is right in the ending consonant (/n/), but wrong in the vowel (which should be /a/).
Your second reading is right in the vowel, but wrong in the tone (which should be the second) and the ending consonant (/ng/).
Imagine yourself saying "true" (in American accent) and "untrue" (in British accent), leave out the last "true" part, say it quickly in rising tone, and then you'll get the 船 sound.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan) Quase Fluente
@LilChee It's a lot better. I think you can easily pass as a Chinese from some southern provinces :) (I mean it's not standard mandarin, but totally acceptable now.)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?