Question
Atualizado em
23 abr 2021
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre good a word e good word ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
good a word...where are you seeing this? It is a strange grouping of words.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglês (EUA)
Oh I see.
You could rephrase it as...
The word goodbye is too good.
It's just a quirky English structure you just sort of have to get used to.
This is too big a couch to fit in our apartment. = The couch is too big to fit...
You have too low a score to pass the class. = Your score is too low...
Sometimes she's to honest a person for her own good. = She is too honest....
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglês (EUA)
I just realized...here is the basic rule:
If you have
Adjective + noun
And then you want to modify the adjective with "too"...
You have to swap the order:
Too + adjective + a + noun
You can't say
This is a too big room.
You have to say either
This room is too big.
Or
This is too big a room.
It's a strange quirk of the adverb too. I can't think of another where you have to do this.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglês (EUA)
@kikikk No, it doesn't change the meaning. It is just simply how it must be expressed to be correct.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglês (EUA)
- Coreano