Question
Atualizado em
23 abr 2021
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Mostra-me frases de exemplo com grit
.Diz-me o máximo de expressões diárias possíveis.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
verb
I grit my teeth whenever she starts to sing.
noun
I have some grit in my shoe.
He succeeded by grit and hardwork.
A bit of grit had got into my eye.
road had been covered with grit.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)
@Coco3237
Yes. It is one of the definitions of "grit".
verb
1) grit = to grind
noun
2) grit = tiny rocky dirt
3) grit = guts, resilience, initiative, tenacity
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês