Question
Atualizado em
22 abr 2021
- Árabe
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Coreano
-
Francês (França)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre joking e kidding ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Árabe
i guess they r almost exactly the same thing
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Filipino
"Joking" and "Kidding" have similar meanings making them synonymous.
ex.
"I was joking."
"I was kidding."
This means that you were just playing around or were not serious.
Here's example where you are making a joke about a person/animal/event/etc.:
"Yesterday, I was joking about cats with my friend because I saw one playing with a stick."
"She was joking about the book the other day."
There are cases where "kidding" can't be used in place of "joking" such as when the person is actually making a joke.
Hope this helps a bit!
Was this answer helpful?