Question
Atualizado em
25 fev 2017
- Russo
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Castelhano (Espanha)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre to jeopardize, to endanger e to expose ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
The first two generally mean the same thing, although they have some distinctions in how they are used.
"Jeopardize" is generally only used to refer to things or events. For example, "By falling asleep instead of studying for my exam, I jeopardized my grade in the class."
"Endanger" can be used in the same way, but can also be used to refer to people. For example, "By driving drunk, you endangered everyone on the road."
On the other hand, to "expose" something means to show it (either physically or otherwise) or reveal it to be different than expected. For example, "As I got to know my friends better, I exposed my true self more and more." For another example, "When he removed the computer's case, he exposed a number of circuit boards and wires."
Was this answer helpful?
- Russo
- Inglês (EUA)