Question
Atualizado em
22 abr 2021
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Alemão
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre I guess it will be 2000 yen. e I guess it is 2000 yen. ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
意味はどのように違うのでしょうか。
Respostas
Read more comments
- Sueco
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
The difference is that “I guess it will be 2000 yen” is more certain and is referring to the future tense since they’re using “will be” while “I guess it is 2000 yen” is referring to present tense and is more uncertain
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
Is the future tense more certain than the present tense ?
未来形は現在形よりも確実性があるということですか?。
- Sueco
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
@tomo0217 technically they’re both uncertain since “I guess” is used when you think you may be right but you’re not sure. Sorry if I confused you I was mostly talking about that😅
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês