Question
Atualizado em
21 abr 2021
- Inglês (EUA)
-
Castelhano (México)
Pergunta sobre Castelhano (México)
Do you use haya usually like as in haya amado?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Castelhano (México)
Yes, we often use the present subjenctive, and its composite forms.
We use them to express desires, or requests.
A mother to her child: "Será mejor que ya hayas hecho la tarea antes de ver TV" (You'd better done your homework before you watch TV)
Como quisiera que mi primo haya pasado su examen de admisión. (How I wish that my cousin had passed his admission test)
You may probably hear some people say "haiga" instead. That's a vice of language, they mean to use haya. Try to avoid ever saying haiga.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (México)
Haya amado es correcto
Ejemplo
No creo que nadie te haya amado tanto como yo.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@Nomadires So is hagas part of that, like I'm pretty sure I heard someone say "no hagas el loco" before, so would that be part of this?
- Castelhano (México)
Hagas is the subjunctive of the verb hacer.
Hayas is from haber (the incorrect form "haigas" belongs here)
No te hagas el loco is an expression that we use when somebody is trying to ignore us, a question asked. Pretty close to the expression "don't play dumb"
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?