Question
Atualizado em
25 fev 2017
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Tailandês
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre my back went out. e my back hurts. ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
My back went out is what you can say when your back was seriously injured. My back hurts is when you feel some pains in your back.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@binguu thanks!
two extra quesgions!
1. you mean, do natives NEVER say "my back went out" when it's not serious? bc i heard a native say "my neck went out"...
2. how about "my back is sore"???
- Inglês (EUA)
@QLiu 1. Sometimes people will use it as an expression even if it doesn't hurt that bad, but most people will use it when the pain is bad
2. My back is sore can be used in the same way as my back hurts
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglês (EUA)
@QLiu youre welcome! when it comes to your neck you can say it's sore ,but you can pretty much say something is sore for anybody part you want
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@binguu oh, i just realized i miswrote my latest question. i omitted "other" afted "any"... it must be confusing. sorry!
btw, i'm still a bit confused bc there too much way to describe it... (stiff.sore.hurts, and mabye sometimes 'went out':) and the like.
excuse my curiousity but could you sort them out for me so i can get the gist of how to say it when my different body parts are ...in that condition?
it would be really appreciated if you can help me with this!
my english is so lousy
- Coreano
- Inglês (EUA)
@QLiu it's no problem! English is pretty hard, I don't mind helping :) but by sort out do you mean you want me to give you different examples on how to use them? Or do you want me to explain each word?
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglês (EUA)
stiff means that it's hard to move the body part ,it's like when you sleep the wrong way and you can't move your neck from side to side
For example : My neck is so stiff it's hard to move
sore means something on your body is aching
for example: my legs are so sore from all that running
Now hurt is where it might get confusing because you can use hurt to describe anything when you're in pain . For the examples I gave above you can replace those words with hurt.
For example:
my neck hurts so much it's hard to move
or
my legs hurt from all that running
I guess the best way for me to explain it would be that you can use hurt when you are feeling any type of pain. Instead of saying sore or stiff you can say hurt. Sore and stiff are just more specific ways of describing the pain you are in.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
And "went out" is an expression you can use for when something is injured or in pain, but you should stick to using this expression only for your back and neck. we don't really say "my leg went out"
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@binguu i really appreciate it! really!!!!
one more thing though. i ptomise this is the last😂
how about "hip/bottom" besides neck and back?
if i want, can i say "my bottom/hip went out" when my bottom/hip just hurts a bit?
- Inglês (EUA)
It's fine! I don't mind answering , actually you could ,but not for when it hurts only a little, when people say their hip went out they actually mean they're hip was seriously injured. So only say it if your hip hurts really bad. Also people don't say "my bottom went out" but you can say your bottom hurts
Was this answer helpful?