Question
Atualizado em
20 abr 2021
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Chinês Simples (China)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Como é que se diz isto em Inglês (EUA)? If I want to recognize the sex of the person, how should I say? Is he a lady? Is she a lady?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Filipino
- Inglês (EUA)
"what are their/your pronouns?"
if you're not sure if the person you're referring to is a he or a she, it's better to use the word "they" even if they're just one person.
you can also say, "what do you/they identify as?"
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@yeoreumssi BTW, what do you mean pronouns? Do yo mean I could say what are their pronouns?" When I want to know if they are lady or gentleman?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (Espanha)
- Coreano
@sarah1102 yes, lt is literally meaning he or she or they and you also use it when you ask their sex?
- Filipino
- Inglês (EUA)
@patriotjw yes. nowadays, it's considered actually rude to directly say "oh, are you a girl or a boy?" because people can be identified outside that "girl or boy" box. which is why instead of asking about their sex, we tend to ask about their pronouns instead so that we can refer to them in a way that they're comfortable with.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (Espanha)
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)