Question
Atualizado em
19 abr 2021
- Russo
- Bielo-russo
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Polaco
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
someone with whom you are in the same group OR someone you are in the same group with
Which one is correct?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Technically the first one is grammatically correct. The rule is that you are not supposed to end a sentence with a preposition. But to be honest few people follow the rule to the point it's hardly a rule anymore. It's more informal and nobody would notice if you said it the second way.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Russo
- Bielo-russo
Thanks for your answer!💖🙏 It’s so interesting...I asked the same question in “English (British)” and people said second one sounds more natural. So I came to a conclusion that in colloquial 2nd one is more acceptable...but what about formal speech/letters/essays? Can I use either of them or should I stick to the 1st one?
- Inglês (EUA)
If it is a formal thing like a letter or speech I'd use the first one. It may not sound as natural when speaking but it would sound more correct.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Russo
- Bielo-russo