Question
Atualizado em
25 fev 2017
- Russo
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre it e is e it is ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
The cat is black.
It belongs to the cat.
See that box? Put the cat in it.
Is the cat in the box?
Why is the cat black? The cat is black because of its genetics.
Is the building on fire? Yes, it is on
fire.
Is it cold outside? No, it is not cold outside.
Where is the large bowl? It's in the cabinet. It is in the cabinet.
It's = It is
It is = It's
It is not cold outside.
It's not cold outside.
It is not on the top shelf, but it could be on the bottom shelf.
The stairs will take you to the top floor, but it is an exhausting climb.
The stair will take you to the top floor, but it's an exhausting climb.
It may rain later today, but it is sunny right now.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
It is -- jt -- noun, referring to "it" as the subject ... (refer to to sentences above by @Elle72
It's - possessive, contraction for It is -
Was this answer helpful?