Question
Atualizado em
18 abr 2021
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Árabe
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre ticket counter e ticketing counter ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Indonésio
@Mirai55 さん
They are the same, and they mean exactly the same, just a different way to use words in English.
Ticket is both a noun and a verb.
Ticket counter is a common term to refer to counters where you buy tickets to go to places like cinemas or amusement parks.
Ticketing counter uses the participle form of the word "ticket" converting it from a verb to an adjective. You can google "What are participles?"
Similarly, you can use other verbs this way
An old man walks in the parkwith his dog.
A walking old man in the park is with his dog.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?