Question
Atualizado em
24 set 2015
- Russo
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Francês (França)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
O que significa I am book-smart on both ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
To be book-smart on a subject means that you've read a lot about it but don't actually have any practical experience. Here, "on both" would have to relate to the context where the speaker is referring to two subjects they have read a lot about.
Was this answer helpful?
- Russo