Question
Atualizado em
17 abr 2021
- Bengali
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre I didn't reply nothing e I didn't reply with nothing ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
When somebody sends "nothing" over texting, in the sense, the word "nothing", is it idiomatic to say reply with "nothing" like replying with a "yes" or an emoticon?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
Unless you make it very clear that you mean "I didn't reply with the word 'nothing'", saying either of those sentences makes me think you're saying "I replied saying something".
"I didn't reply nothing" (in standard English) means that you said something when you replied, and the same is true for "I didn't reply with nothing". If you're saying that you didn't write the word 'nothing' when you replied, you have to make that clear, although realistically if you replied saying something but 'nothing' was not what you said, it's still true to say "I didn't reply (with) nothing".
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Bengali
@askingsaint I meant the word 'nothing'. Just the way we reply to a message with a emoticon, or to a question with a 'yes' or a 'no', I was wondering if it's idiomatic yo say, "I replied to his message with 'nothing'".
If I meant I said something in reply to a message, I could've just said, "I replied" or "I did not reply"?
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
@emailrit I know that you mean the literal word, but your original question is asking about "I didn't reply (with) nothing". It isn't clear that you mean the literal word unless you make it obvious with either punctuation or by changing the sentence slightly. If you say "I replied to his message with nothing", it still sounds like you mean "I didn't reply with anything" unless you change the sentence in some way to make it clear that you mean the literal word. Unless you change the sentence structure, it isn't clear that you mean "the literal word 'nothing'" and not "not anything".
Obviously if you say "I didn't reply" then you didn't reply with anything and that's unambiguous, but "I replied with nothing" also means "I didn't reply" unless you make it clear what you mean by 'nothing'. There are multiple ways to say the same thing, regardless of how ambiguous those different ways are.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Bengali