Question
Atualizado em
17 abr 2021
- Japonês
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Português (Portugal)
-
Português (Brasil)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre ancestor e forebear e forefather ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
Very little difference.
Forebear is not commonly used.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
Ancestor and forebear mean exactly the same thing - a member of your family from a long time ago (a long time before your birth). Ancestor is from Latin roots, forebear is Germanic.
Neither are common in everyday speech, but ancestor is the more natural one to use. Forebear is more poetic.
Forefather also means the same thing but usually refers to a single person where forebears/ancestors means historical relatives in general. Forefathers (plural) is very uncommon and sounds strange to me. Like forebear, forefather is more poetic and less commonly used than ancestor.
Basically if you want to use one of them, I’d use “ancestor”.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@bellphillip
Thank you for answering my question in detailed.
You said these words are not common but when you say person who lived long time ago, what words do you use?
Thank you for answering my question in detailed.
You said these words are not common but when you say person who lived long time ago, what words do you use?