Question
Atualizado em
17 abr 2021
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Coreano
-
Castelhano (Espanha)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre "open hand" e "opened hand" ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Is the opposite of "closed hand" "open hand"?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
I don't believe there's much difference, like if you say "open door" it just means a door that's open, but if you say "opened door" it puts emphasis on that somebody opened it. In that vein I guess it is kind of like 開いてる手のひら vs 開けてある手のひら
Btw this expression "openhanded" can mean generous if you didn't already know: https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/open...
"in the aftermath of the disaster, many people were exceptionally openhanded with their donations to charity" -> many people were exceptionally generous with their donations
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@Legs99
Thank you for your explanations:D
I didn't know "openhanded" can mean generous.
Thank you for your explanations:D
I didn't know "openhanded" can mean generous.