Question
Atualizado em
14 abr 2021
- Inglês (EUA)
-
Português (Brasil)
-
Alemão
-
Albanês
Pergunta sobre Português (Brasil)
What does “estou ligada no 220” mean? Does it mean that the person is too busy?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Português (Brasil)
Year, that's it. When someone says: estou ligada (o) no 220, It means that she's acelerated, fast, working a lot, doing a lot of things in the same time.
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil)
It means that you are a very energetic or hyperactive person.
For example if you say "Essa criança está ligada no 220!", imagine a child who is always jumping and runing around, someone who never stops.
I'd say this expression means pretty much the opposite of a quiet person.
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil)
yeah, it also means that. Exacly that. Actually, It can has a couple of different meanings. Another exemple: If you are in your office and your manager ask to you a lot of thing to do at the same time. So you can say: He's turned on 220v. Ele está ligado no 220.
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil)
It doesn't mean necessarily busy. It's more like energetic and hyperactive.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil)
yeah, It means more energetic than busy.
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil)
@FunAndLoving Yeah but not just it. most of times it means the person does a lot of things at the same time or is always doing something
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil)
@FunAndLoving Expressão usada no Brasil para definir que uma pessoa é muito agitada, hiperativa. A expressão "ligado(a) no 220" se refere a voltagem de energia das tomadas (fichas em Portugal) brasileiras que usam uma voltagem 110 volts para eletrônicos que não precisam de muita corrente de energia e 220 volts para equipamentos mais pesados e que precisam de uma corrente elétrica mais forte para funcionar.
Para saber mais: https://www.dicionarioinformal.com.br/significa...
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?