Question
Atualizado em
Deleted user
14 abr 2021
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre veggies e vegetables ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Italiano
@IncurableiLLness
The meaning is the same. Veggies is a short way to say vegetables. I often read it on restaurant menus and heard in friendly conversations
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
- Inglês (EUA)
Veggies is actually the same thing as vegetables. It's essentially just a simple and shortened version of vegetables.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
- Inglês (EUA)
I am a native speaker! People in America use both of these terms interchangeably but they both mean the same thing either way. Like your question about crayfish and crawfish, they both mean the same thing but sometimes people call them veggies, others vegetables, and others use both. I hope this helps.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
- Inglês (EUA)
I answer questions when I am able to and when I find them. I don't always see yours. :)
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user