Question
Atualizado em
14 abr 2021
- Persa
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Mostra-me frases de exemplo com specify or specifies .Diz-me o máximo de expressões diárias possíveis.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Indonésio
This should be related to SVA (Subject-Verb Agreement)
specify is plural, and specifies is singular.
My teacher (singular) specifies some exam questions as examples.
The rules (plural) specify that you should not eat in class.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Persa
- Inglês (EUA)
"Can you specify which hat is yours?"
"During the meeting, he specifies which projects to compete first."
Was this answer helpful?