Question
Atualizado em
11 abr 2021
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa zoom out ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
It means looking at something from further away, so that you can see more. It’s usually used for taking photos or on computers - you zoom in to make an image smaller, and zoom out to make it bigger. I think in Chinese it’s 變放.
In this sentence she’s using it metaphorically, so it means to think about the whole situation / her whole life, instead of the details of what’s happening to her right now.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente