Question
Atualizado em
10 abr 2021
- Português (Brasil)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa mop ?
i know this is a type of broom, but as a verb i don't know what this mean
Respostas
Read more comments
- Árabe
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
@JeanSlashDot I think you've mixed the words 'mop' and 'mope'. Also, their pronunciations (the verb and the object) are the same.
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil)
- Inglês (EUA)
- Português (Brasil)
- Inglês (RU)
@Joao054 yes, the object in the photo is a mop. you can only mop with a mop. wipe can mean with any other object like toilet paper, a jacket, paper towel, cloth, socks, shirt, wet wipes, etc.
to mop and to wipe are the same thing, essentially. but you mop with a mop.
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil)
can i ask one more question, what's the difference between lather and foam?
- Inglês (RU)
@Joao054 Foam has small bubbles. Lather has small bubbles hat are produced from water mixed with another substance like shampoo or soap. It is always associated with cleaning in some way.
You foam at the mouth but never lather at the mouth.
You can create lather with soap and water while in the bath.
Both used as verbs are sometimes interchangeable with subtle nuances.
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil)