Question
Atualizado em
10 abr 2021
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre he doesn't look well e he doesn't seem well e he doesn't appear well ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
@MasahiroK 1. He doesn't look well means he might look sickly or show visible signs of illness (pale skin, weight loss, lack of energy).
2. He doesn't seem well is similar to #1, but can also indicate something about the person's emotional or psychological health. Perhaps he seems depressed or in a state of upset not related to physical health.
In these sentences, look and seem are linking verbs, meaning they could be replaced with the verb "to be".
1. He is not well.
2. He is not well.
In this case, the sentences are identical. I hope this helps indicate that the meanings are very closely related.
3. He doesn't appear well is not really a phrase we'll use much in English. I think in older literature you'll see it, or "he appears unwell", in which case appears is a linking verb, which really means the same as he looks or "He is not well.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?