Question
Atualizado em
10 abr 2021
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Castelhano (Espanha)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Como é que se diz isto em Inglês (EUA)? 1. I used to eat bread before I lose weight.
2.I didn’t use to eat vegetables before I lose weight.
2. I got a new job but it’s used to me.
3. I got new shoes yesterday but I get used to it soon.
Are these right? 😁
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
1. I used to eat bread before I lost weight.
2. I didn't used to eat vegetables before I lost weight.
3. I got a new job but now I'm used to it. (I think this is what you mean?)
4. I got new shoes yesterday but I will get used to them soon.
You're pretty close to the correct way to say it! Good job!
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@rachelricke Thank you 👍 I have a question, why do you use ‘lost’? Not lose?
And I mean I wanted to say I got a new job so I’m not accustomed to now but I’ll be used to it soon. Like this
- Inglês (EUA)
@joyeonsung1011 Ah, I see what you mean about getting used to a new job. It's correct to say it like you just did.
I used 'lost' instead of 'lose' because I thought you were speaking of losing weight in the past. If you are in the process of losing weight, you could say "I used to eat bread before I began trying to lose weight."
Hope this helps.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano