Question
Atualizado em
Deleted user
9 abr 2021
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa cholesterol ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Cholesterol is a chemical compound...
It is the waxy-fat like substance that can be found in all the cells in your body.
Your body naturally makes it, and it can help you digest food or make vitamin d.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
- Inglês (EUA)
"You have high cholesterol."
"Your cholesterol levels are low."
etc
It's mostly used in science/medical situations.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
- Inglês (EUA)
@IncurableiLLness
not exactly, there can be cholesterol in oil, but again it's a specific scientific term; it doesn't really "mean" anything beyond what it is- it's a lipid, like fat but you can't exercise or burn it off for energy.
I'm really sorry if this is confusing, I'm not too sure what your native language is so I don't know how simplistic I should be explaining these terms as. 😭😭
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
- Inglês (EUA)
@IncurableiLLness you can't really see it without microscopes, because it's inside your body and is a part of your cells, but hopefully this helps some. (?)
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user