Question
Atualizado em
8 abr 2021
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre swift e fast e rapid e instant e prompt ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
9 abr 2021
Featured answer
- Inglês (EUA)
Swift, fast and rapid all mean about the same thing.
"Swift moving water"
"Fast moving water"
"Rapidly moving water" or "rapid water"
Instant means right now or immediately and refers to time.
"In an instant."
"Instant noodles."
"It's not instant."
Prompt means on time and also refers to time.
"She is very prompt."
"Make sure to arrive promptly."
"Prompt timing."
I hope this helps!!
Was this answer helpful?