Question
Atualizado em
8 abr 2021
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa The organizer will hold the relay in a park, as record coronavirus infections prompted its government to declare a medical emergency.
I would like to know what word can replace “as” in this case. Because “as” has too many meanings... ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
The sentence is correct as it is. However, if you want to word it differently, you could say: “The organizer will hold the relay in a park, due to record coronavirus infections which have prompted the government to declare a medical emergency.”
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)
@kumakuma yes, in this case ‘as’ means ‘because of’ or ‘due to’ or ‘as a result of’. Be careful though, because in your sentence, if you replaced ‘as’ with any of these phrases without changing the rest of the sentence it would be incorrect.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)
In the original sentence, ‘as’ implies that the reason the relay is happening in a park, because of the medical emergency. So someone reading the sentence would understand that the order of events is 1. Record coronavirus infections happened/were detected 2. The government declared a medical emergency 3. The relay is happening in the park because of this. When using another phrase in place of ‘as’ the order becomes less clear. So I order to use another phrase, you need to indicate that the reason for the declaration of the medical emergency was the record coronavirus infections. So you should say “due to record coronavirus infections which have prompted....” or “because of record coronavirus infections which have prompted...” the key phrase is the “which have” which indicated that the declaration of the medical emergency is a direct result of the record coronavirus cases. I hope this makes sense. Now that I look at the original sentence, it has some clarity issues even though I can understand the meaning, so using another phrase in place of ‘as’ would be a good idea.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês