Question
Atualizado em
7 abr 2021
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Coreano
-
Chinês Simples (China)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Please correct me
・It is 〇〇 to 〜
It is interesting to foreign culture.
It was easy for me the problem.
・I hope that 〜
I hope that she doesn’t hate me.
I hope that I’ll pass the exam.
・What time 〜?
What time do you usually go to bed?
・stay at 〜、stay in 〜
I stayed at cousin’s house.
I’m going to stay in America for a week.
・begin to 〜
I began to learn English since six years ago.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Foreign culture is interesting.
The problem was easy for me.
I hope that she doesn’t hate me. (correct)
I hope that I’ll pass the exam. (correct)
What time do you usually go to bed? (correct)
I stayed at my cousin’s house.
I’m going to stay in America for a week. (correct)
I began learning English six years ago.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Árabe
Pretty good but there are some simple mistakes :)
“It was easy for me the problem” not very understandable so you should add a verb like overcome or forget and I think the sentence will be more natural if you didn’t say “for me” since “for me” is used to say your opinion about something and you will sound more natural if you say “in my opinion” instead. So “it was easy to overcome the problem” is more natural.
“I hope that I’ll pass the exam” very good sentence but I think it would be better if you use the present tense so the sentence would be “I hope that I pass the exam”.
“I stayed at cousin’s house” not very natural but by adding “my” it will be more natural as it will be “I stayed at my cousin’s house”.
“I began learning English since I was six years ago” so this is not very understandable because you used the wrong tense. In the sentence you said “since” and that’s why you should use the present perfect continues tense and “ago” isn’t the correct word for this sentence. I think “since I was six years old” is the correct way to say it. So the sentence would be “I have begun learning English since I was six years old”.
Sorry if that was a lot. Please tell me if there is anything not understandable from what I said :)
Was this answer helpful?