Question
Atualizado em
7 abr 2021
- Indonésio
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre I don't want even to look at her e I don't want to look at her ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
The “even” just adds emphasis.
As if to say, “ not only do I not want to talk to her, I don’t even want to see her”
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Indonésio
@Jxj3 Thank you so much, but what about the word "just" Is it have the same meaning with "even" which is to emphasize a statement, like " I do love you/you do look amazing"
- Árabe
- Inglês (EUA)
There’s a slight grammatical mistake in the first sentence,, it’s
‘I don’t want to even look at her’ instead of ‘ I don’t want even to look at her’
But the difference is of course the word ‘even’ in this situation,, even is used to emphasize that the person doesn’t want to look at ‘her’ making it the meaning even more powerful
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Yes. “Just” has several meanings and uses. One of them is to add emphasis.
I just had to have those new shoes.
I (really) had to have those new shoes.
I’m just a fool for love.
I’m (simply) a fool for love.
It’s just the best food ever!
It’s (really) the best food ever.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Indonésio
@Jxj3 Thank you so much, So can i say " it's even the best food ever"? Or i'm wrong, please correct me if I'm wrong
- Inglês (EUA)
No, you wouldn’t say that exactly, but in context you could say:
It’s such good food! It’s possibly even the best food ever.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Indonésio
- Inglês (EUA)
They have different meanings, but are used quite a bit to add emphasis or change the tone of what you are saying.
The situations for using “just” as an emphasizer :
To replace simply:
I just (simply) want to go home
To replace only
I just (only) want to go home
To replace really
I think it’s just (really) awesome!
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Indonésio
- Inglês (EUA)
“Even” is harder to explain and easier to understand in context:
I’d even bet my left arm that he’s gonna win.
He said he’d even pay more money for our help the next time.
Is studying so much even worth my time?
This movie is even funnier than the last movie.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Indonésio
- Inglês (EUA)
They are common and can be used in any situation/circumstance.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Yes, sure. Ask away.
(Which means you are welcome to ask all you’d like)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Indonésio
What does "I put a lot of" mean
What's the difference between?
Certain and particular and specific
What's the difference between?
give a try and give a shot and try
Attempt and try
does this sound natural?
I'm just watching the rain coming down
I'm so sorry if there's a lot, but i'm very grateful, Thank you
- Inglês (EUA)
What does "I put a lot of" mean
It means to “add an extra amount” or “add a great amount”
I put a lot of sugar in my tea.
I put a lot of effort into my work
What's the difference between?
Certain and particular and specific
These mean the same thing ( except certain also has another meaning as well)
For example:
I have to have a certain book for this class
I have to have a particular book for this class
I have to have a specific book for this class
All of these mean the same thing.
What's the difference between?
give a try and give a shot and try
Attempt and try
All the same:
Can you lift the table?
I’ll try
I’ll give it a shot
I’ll attempt it
All mean the same thing, but attempt is a more formal word.
does this sound natural?
I'm just watching the rain coming down
(Yes—that sounds very natural)
I'm so sorry if there's a lot, but i'm very grateful, Thank you
(I’m happy to help)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Indonésio