Question
Atualizado em
7 abr 2021
- Francês (França)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Italiano
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre many e much e lot of e few ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Both much and many suggest a large quantity of something, while few mean: not as much, or not as many.
Many is used with countable nouns
Much is used with uncountable nouns.
I don't have many CDs in my collection. (Countable noun)
They don't have much money to buy a present. (Uncountable noun)
How many brothers do you have? (Countable noun)
Is there much milk in the fridge? (Uncountable noun)
Note: we almost never use Much and Many in positive sentences, we almost always use a lot of or lots of.
I have much money. (Incorrect because the sentence is positive / affirmative)
I have a lot of money. (Correct)
With the word "times" we use many times more than a lot of times / lots of times. It sometimes means frequently or often.
A lot of expresses that there is a large quantity of something.
There are a lot of dogs in the street. (Countable noun)
I have a lot of time to answer your questions. (Uncountable noun)
I saw a lot of people waiting in the queue. (Countable)
We did have a lot of fun, didn't we? (Uncountable
We use a few and a little to suggest a small quantity or not much of something.
A few is used with countable nouns (= some; not many)
A little is used with uncountable nouns (= some; not much)
There are only a few days left until Christmas. (Countable noun)
I have a few crazy friends. (Countable noun)
I would like a little milk for my coffee. (Uncountable noun)
There is little hope of finding your wallet. (Uncountable noun)
Was this answer helpful?
- Francês (França)
@loey thank you very much for your explain it is clear now thank you for exemples I will learn all exemple.
have nice day
have nice day