Question
Atualizado em
5 abr 2021
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Mostra-me frases de exemplo com “As to” and “ as in “ .Diz-me o máximo de expressões diárias possíveis.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Filipino
"As to why something is happening, its because ....."
(Mainly used for explanations)
"I painted a crane, as in the bird. Not the machine"
(Used for clarification or sometimes, for emphasis) (to point out something specifically)
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
Thank you for the clarification. It helps a lot to understand the words.
- Inglês (EUA)
AS TO
This is very good, but it raises the question as to why OSC didn't seek fines against Kellyanne Conway for her dozens of violations.
So, according to my best friend I didn’t tell you guys the full story, so here are the screenshots as to why we are fighting this time.
I was horrified as to how I slept for so long.
You need to go to your doctor's and dentist's office for your regular checkups, in order to make sure that nothing goes wrong with your health, as well as to prevent the complication of an existing condition.
I doubt he gave much thought as to what the autopsy may reveal.
It was a movie to commemorate thousands of Corona virus victims, as well as to mark this historic moment in Canadian history.
i’m genuinely confused as to why they thought it would be a good idea to license this.
This is a blog post as to why the news leaks are fake.
My dog literally has to show proof of vaccination going from the US to Canada as to not spread disease.
--------------------------------------
AS IN
I can only be friends with low maintenance friends, as in, we don’t need to go out every week or talk every day to keep the friendship alive.
The job application is open until July 5th, as in past years.
My aunt saw an article on Facebook and now she's asking me if Jay and Nicole got married in 2016. As in, she called me like it was an emergency. lol
People are really calling OG a dirty player. OG!? as in OG Anunoby?? lmao
Take to the streets in the millions in opposition to tyranny, just as in Poland.
I love transparency in relationships, platonic or romantic. I don’t wanna have to ask you how you feel about me. I wanna see it, feel it, and know it. Transparency, as in please tell me how you feel, because I'm oblivious.
I ended up loving it! I liked the iphone camera the best. It was so good I used it instead of my mirrorless camera for ALL my photos when I went to Singapore and HK. As in, I just left my camera inside the hotel room vault. I eventually gave the phone to my brother and stuck to my iPhones.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Enviou um presente