Question
Atualizado em
5 abr 2021
- Filipino Quase Fluente
-
Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre "regardless" e "regarding" ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
"regarding" has same meaning as "with regard to". "Regardless" has meaning "it doesn't matter". Example sentence: "Regarding your complaint, I will carry on regardless".
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
"Regard" means "talk about, think about, pay attention to." So when you "regard" something, you are talking about it, or thinking about it.
We often use the word "regarding" to re-introduce a topic in the conversation that was ALREADY talked about previously. For example, on Tuesday you ask your boss if you can have a vacation. On Wednesday, your boss says "Regarding your vacation, I'm sorry, but you can't have one." You already talked about the vacation once before, and your boss is bringing up the topic again by using the word "regarding," which is like saying "please think about this topic again."
"-less" at the end of a word means "without," so the word "regardless" means "without regard." So, "regardless" means it is something unimportant that you don't need to think about. If you beg your boss for a vacation, "Please! It's my sister's wedding that day!" Your boss might say "Regardless, you still need to work" or "You still need to work regardless of your sister's wedding." This means that your boss thinks your sister's wedding is not important to the conversation, so you shouldn't talk talk about it or think about it.
Extra:
You'll often see people end their emails or letters with the word "Regards" or "Best regards." This is a polite and friendly way to say goodbye, which means "I am thinking about you, I hope you are ok." Also, you might hear people say "Give my regards to your sister!" which means "Let your sister know that I was thinking about her, and I hope she's doing well!
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?