Question
Atualizado em
5 abr 2021
- Indonésio
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Mostra-me frases de exemplo com alternate .Diz-me o máximo de expressões diárias possíveis.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
There are a couple different ways you can use it, for example:
“Different”
Today we will be following an alternate schedule.
“Switching”
As he walked, he alternated between using his left foot and his right foot.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Alternate: noun
She couldn’t do the job, but an alternate was chosen to take her place.
Alternate: adjective
It’s so strange there. It’s like an alternate reality.
Alternate: verb
You should alternate between the two of them. Hang out with him on Mondays and Wednesdays and her on Tuesdays and Thursdays.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Indonésio
- Inglês (EUA)
@tiwai Not always, but sometimes it sounds more natural. If you are trying to say that you are switching between two things, then you should add the “between” the same way you would if you used the word “switching” or “switch”. For example, it is better to say “I alternate between A and B” and to say “I alternate A and B”
Was this answer helpful?
- Indonésio
- Inglês (EUA)
You would only use between for the verb form and you only need to use it when it’s applicable.
Alternate your shoes to make them last longer.
He’s going to alternate those photographs, so each one is displayed for a week.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Indonésio