Question
Atualizado em
4 abr 2021
- Castelhano (Espanha)
-
Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (França)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre Walk up 5th Avenue e Walk down 5th Avenue ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
they have the same meaning, but if you put them together:
"she walked up and down the street"
it means she walked in two different directions
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (Espanha)
@meshell9 Thanks for your reply. Hmm in that case? Would "up" mean to go from block 12 to block 13, and "down" from block 13 to 12?
- Inglês (EUA)
but you don't have to only go up in number. it doesn't refer to the actual numbers, but just the idea of going back and forth
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (Espanha)